From US$ 128 night

Ac Hotel By Marriott Austin-University

1901 San Antonio Street
Check-in:
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

From US$ 128 night
Aug 02 Aug 03
Type: Hotel
Check-in: 16:00-23:59
Check-out: 11:00

Overview

Fitness centre
Bar/ Lounge area

Ac Hotel By Marriott Austin-University is a 4-star venue within 10 minutes' drive from the 5.1 - acre park "Mount Bonnell". Highlights at this accommodation include an American restaurant, a lounge bar and Wi-Fi in the rooms.

Location

Located 20 minutes' walk from the centre of Austin, the hotel is close to the showcase Bullock Texas State History Museum. Guests can easily get to LBJ Presidential Library Museum, which is approximately 2.1 km away.

Transport

21st/Guadalupe Northeast Corner bus stop lies within 250 metres away.

Nearby Attractions

The big university "Blanton Museum of Art" is also located near the property. You can get to State Capitol vista in a few minutes by car.

Rooms

Guests can make use of a walk-in shower and a separate toilet.

Dining

A traditional American breakfast is in the in the restaurant. Guests are invited to the on-site Acre 41 restaurant to indulge in culinary delights. At the bar, you can select from a range of refreshing drinks. There is a restaurant serving Asian and Korean food within 150 metres away.

Rooms & Availability

King Room with Campus View - High Floor/Hearing Accessible

2 max
Double
27 m² 291 ft²
City view

High Floor, Campus View, Guest room, 1 King

2 max
Double
27 m² 291 ft²
City view

High Floor, Campus View, Guest room, 2 Queen

4 max
Double
28 m² 301 ft²
City view

Guest Room, 1 King

2 max
Double
27 m² 291 ft²

Guest room, 2 Queen

4 max
Double
28 m² 301 ft²

King Room - Hearing Accessible

2 max
Double
27 m² 291 ft²

Amenities

Services

  • Pet amenities available
  • Shops/Commercial services

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area

General

  • No smoking on site
  • Parking
  • Safe deposit box
  • 24-hour reception
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Pets allowed
  • Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
  • Wheelchair access
  • 24-hour security
  • Luggage storage
  • Allergy-free rooms
  • Lift
  • ATM/Cash machine
  • Smoke detectors
  • Electric vehicle charging station
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Key card access
  • Key access
main photo for tourist attraction block

Tourist attractions in Austin

Tourist attractions in Austin

Local sights

  • 268 m 879 ft Artplex
  • 268 m 879 ft Artspace-Artists Coalition
  • 1.9 km 1.2 mi Austin Children's Museum
  • 797 m 2616 ft Austin Community Clg-Records
  • 1.4 km 0.9 mi Austin Symphony Orchestra Soc
  • 1 km 0.6 mi Texas State Capitol Complex

Getting around

  • 87.7 km 54.5 mi Killeen-Fort Hood Regional
  • 95.3 km 59.2 mi Fort Hood AAF Airport
  • 89.3 km 55.5 mi Municipal Airport
  • 84.6 km 52.5 mi Johnson Airport
  • 82 km 51 mi Coffield Airport
  • 98.4 km 61.1 mi Randolph AFB Airport

Dining options

  • 10 m 33 ft Otopia
  • 10 m 33 ft Bar AC
  • 50 m 164 ft Domino's Pizza
  • 70 m 230 ft Taco Cabana
  • 100 m 328 ft Raising Cane's Chicken Fingers
  • 100 m 328 ft Look Noodles & More

Frequently Asked Questions

"Does Ac Hotel By Marriott Austin-University have on-site laundry facilities?"

The hotel does not provide on-site laundry facilities; guests need to find nearby laundromats or services.

"What is the parking fee at Ac Hotel By Marriott Austin-University for valet service?"

Valet parking is available at a rate of $39.00 plus tax per night.

"Does Ac Hotel By Marriott Austin-University have a rooftop bar?"

Yes, there is a rooftop bar offering views of the city skyline with a selection of drinks and a vibrant atmosphere.

"Are there breakfast options available at Ac Hotel By Marriott Austin-University?"

Yes, the hotel offers breakfast at Acre 41 restaurant from 7 AM to 11 AM, including hot breakfast items and locally sourced ingredients.

"Is there a fitness center at Ac Hotel By Marriott Austin-University?"

Yes, the hotel features a 24-hour fitness center equipped with modern exercise machines on the second floor.

"What nearby attractions are accessible from Ac Hotel By Marriott Austin-University?"

The hotel is approximately 1.3 miles from Shoal Beach, 2.9 kilometers from Zilker Zephyr Miniature, and around 15 kilometers from Austin-Bergstrom International Airport.

"Does Ac Hotel By Marriott Austin-University offer shuttle services to the airport?"

The hotel does not offer shuttle services; transportation must be arranged through external providers or taxis.

"Are there any specific accessibility features at Ac Hotel By Marriott Austin-University?"

The hotel provides accessible rooms with lowered sinks, raised toilets, visual aids, bathroom emergency cords, and wheelchair access.

"What dining options are available within Ac Hotel By Marriott Austin-University?"

On-site dining includes Acre 41 restaurant serving breakfast, lunch, and dinner, along with Bar AC offering cocktails, tapas, and wine. The Market offers grab-and-go snacks and fresh breakfast options.

More Great Hotels in Austin

Casulo Hotel
3017 South I35 (4.4 km to City Center)
Habitat Suites
500 E Highland Mall Blvd (7.6 km to City Center)
Red Roof Inn Austin North
8210 N I 35 (9.9 km to City Center)
Motel 6 Austin, Tx - Central Downtown Ut
5330 N Interstate Hwy 35 (6.2 km to City Center)
Hotel Van Zandt
605 Davis Street (0.8 km to City Center)
Staybridge Suites Austin Airport By Ihg
1611 Airport Commerce Drive (7.1 km to City Center)
Village Motor Inn
3012 S Congress Ave (4.0 km to City Center)
Hyatt Place Austin Lake Travis/Four Points
7300 N Fm 620 (18.9 km to City Center)
Woodspring Suites Austin North I-35
11105 North Ih 35 Service Road (13.7 km to City Center)
Fairfield Inn & Suites Austin University Area
959 Reinli Street (6.8 km to City Center)

Recommended Hotels in Other Cities

Presidente Intercontinental Cozumel Resort & Spa By Ihg
Carretera A Chankanaab Km 6.5 (7.2 km to City Center)
River Hotel
75A East Wacker Drive (1.7 km to City Center)
Amoy By Far East Hospitality
76 Telok Ayer Street (1.3 km to City Center)
Lake Buena Vista Resort Village And Spa, A Staysky Hotel & Resort Near Disney
8113 Resort Village Drive (22.2 km to City Center)
Albert At Bay Suite Hotel
435 Albert Street (1.0 km to City Center)
Rex Hotel
141 Nguyen Hue Blvd (8.6 km to City Center)
Radisson San Jose-Costa Rica
Calle Central Y Tercera Av 15 (1.2 km to City Center)
Roger Smith Hotel
501 Lexington Avenue (5.4 km to City Center)
Shangri-La Rasa Sayang, Penang
Jalan Batu Feringgi (1.2 km to City Center)
Occidental Aran Park
Via Riccardo Forster 24 (9.2 km to City Center)